SPRING TO SUMMER MANICURE

non sponsored product

20140519-210025-75625961.jpg
20140519-210304-75784722.jpg
Want a Spring-to-Summer look on your nails that’s easy to make? All you need is two nail polishes, one with a spring shade and the other one a little more fancy and just push your imagination!
Here I picked lilac (330) by KIKO (€2,99) and Very Me Secrets in Gold Sparkle by Oriflame (€4,99). These are my favorite brands for polish, they always have amazing colors and the polish is really good quality! The look I created with these polishes is very simple and not very original hahah I guess I’m not an expert on manicure but there are soo many other effects you can make to express your feels for this warm spring weather! :)
we all love spring but.. Who’s excited for summer? ;)

WHY MONDAYS?

Hey hey!
Hope everyone had nice Monday :) mine was lame as fuck, it started terribly with that monthly unpredictable visitor that made me not being able to do PE. Math class was kinda different today, we had this activity going on at the Library so class was spent there. After a bunch of other lame classes, thank goodness it was lunch time!

20140512-220346.jpg

20140512-220408.jpg
We had lasagna for lunch omg ❤️ We spent the whole afternoon at Joana’s so we could finish this Geography project we’ve been dragging forever about Comic Relief (we’re obviously mentioning One Direction and Little Mix hahah)

We also had a hysterical moment when we finally watched “Real Girls Eat Cake” music video by The Janoskians! Let me just tell you, it made my day 62823737 times better omg ❤️ If you haven’t watched it yet, click here ! And if you don’t know who The Janoskians are, you’ve been REALLY missing out!

THE RELIEF OF FRIDAY

OMG finally the weekend
This week has been so tiring, so many group projects, so many tests, homeworks GEEZ and the math extra classes seemed to last forever, it was yesterday but I barely remember a word my tutor said hahaha
The weekend always makes you feel so relaxed, even if you have to wake up early like I had today. And it gets better now that the weather is so nice! Speaking of weather, on my birthday I got soo many nice stuff that I really wanted to show you but.. no camera or laptop ugh I hate this.

20140510-153040.jpg
When I got home yesterday I was soo happy when mom said we were going to the mall to have dinner because I really wasn’t feeling like staying at home on a Friday night. Yes I wanted to relax, but having dinner out it’s always good because it changes your routine!

20140510-153358.jpg
Selfie hahaha

20140510-153518.jpg
New iPhone case from Bershka ❤️

I also bought a black sleeveless cropped top on Pull & Bear that I’ll show you on an OOTD post as soon as I can!
How has your weekend been going so far?

AFTER: THE MOST READ FANFICTION

Heyya!
Today I wanted to talk about something I’ve mentioned before: the “After” fanfiction. I just want to say that if you’re not the type of reading teen drama, you won’t find this post interesting and you may want to ignore it xD

20140510-093848.jpg
Like all the fanfictions, After is based on something that exists in real life. Something that may have helped it growing more and more popular is the fact that it’s based on One Direction, but wait! DON’T STOP READING YET! This fanfiction stands out from the others because the boys are not their normal, famous, regular selves, they are completly different people. Just to give you some notion, 3 of them are punk rock guys that go to frat house’s parties every weekend. If you still you won’t like it just because you’re not into One Direction, I want to let you know that A LARGE PORTION of the readers aren’t in the One Direction fandom, but they still love this story.
The book “After” (on wattpad) is the beginning of everything. It starts with Tessa, Tessa Young, one of the main characters. Tessa is an 18 year old girl, about to start college life. She’s probably the most responsible and organized person you’ll ever hear of in your entire life! Things start getting interesting right in the moment she gets in her new dorm. Tess has no idea of how her life changes from the moment she meets her roommate and her friends. Everything she had planned for the 3 years she would spend on college vanish from the moment she meets a boy named Harry “who shatters her plans”.

20140510-101035.jpg
Ok so I know I was very brief on the first book, but the story’s resume on the homepage doesn’t say more. Yea there are things it wouldn’t hurt to tell you but it’s a lot more fun to find them out for yourself.
“After 2″ is obviously the sequel of “After” since the end of the first book is left open. If you read After and found it dramatic then wait until After 2, it gets 10x better! All the events are unexpected, and it sure pushes your emotions a lot more. I seriously don’t know how many times I’ve cried and bursted in laughter at the same time while reading this.

20140510-122200.jpg
There’s not much I can say about “After 3″. First of all, it’s not finished yet, and second, I’ve started very recently, I’ve only read 10 chapters. I’m loving it so far tho. Still, Anna Todd (the writer) AKA imaginator1d (her username on wattpad) has already said this will be the last book so it really worries me to think of how the story might end. There are so many questions I want to know the answer but at the same time I hate spoilers!
On this year’s spring break there was also a big annoucement, there will be a movie for this fanfiction! I’m really excited about it and I’ll be on the front row on the theatre when it comes out! It’s still something really fresh and we barely have information about it.
There’s a thing I’d like to warn about this fanfiction and it might make you feel a little unconfortable while reading it, it’s that it is rated R, for other words, it has sexually detailed scenes and uses strong language.
Right now you probably think I’m a pervert for being 15 and reading something like this, but the story is a lot more than sex scenes. It has a lesson behind it, it’s captivating and I have to admit it went a lot beyond my expectations, i really suggest you read because I know you’ll love!

There many ways to read after. Most of the people read it online on wattpad here
You can also download the app for a portable device like an iPad or iPhone (like I do because no laptop remember hahah).
If your mother language isn’t English and just don’t get along reading it, you should google it on your language, After has been translated to A LOT of languages.
There’s this thing you might wanna do if you start reading After: select your favorite love songs and put them together in a playlist and listen to it while reading! A lot of people I know did it and I also made one on Spotify that can check out here :)

Hope you liked this post and that you’re going to read After from this day on! I also want to apologize to any reader who didn’t liked this post but it’s hard to please everyone, and this was something I really wanted to share!
Btw I wasn’t promoting Anna or Anna’s fanfiction with any second intentions, I just really like the story and wanted to share it with you, she doesn’t even know I exist lol

RECENT DOWNLOADS

Hey there ❤️
Today I have for you a music post. There’s a few songs I’ve been obcessing over soo much and I really want to share them you guys. They’re 4 and one of them isn’t recent, I’ve actually download it last year after it came out but it’s soo beautiful.

“Problem” by Ariana Grande feat. Iggy Azalea

20140506-203959.jpg
I’m uploading this from my phone so I have no idea if it’s in HD, I really hope so tho hahhaha

The first song is Ariana Grande’s most recent single. There was no way I would miss it since she’s my favorite singer. Her voice is just incredible, and I’ve also liked Iggy’s part very much, she’s a very good artist. This song reminds me of all those teen stories of when a good girl falls for a bad boy xD idk if it makes sense but you just have to listen to it. Can’t wait for Ariana’s next single and the album too omgggg
Note: there’s this fanfiction called “After”, if you’re a fangirl you obviously know it anyways. The first time I heard the damn song it reminded me so much of After geez hahha anyone else felt the same?

“Surfboard” by Cody Simpson

20140506-204651.jpg
ok I’m almost sure this one isn’t in HD, sorry srsly

I have to say, I never was and I’m still not a huge fan of Cody Simpson. Idk I guess I never felt captivated for his music style but this song really did surprised me. It’s actually really good, it’s one of those songs you just can’t hear without wanting to dance your legs out hahah :) I admit I wasn’t even planning on listening to it, it just happened a few days ago when I was at Inês’ house for group a work (more like messing her house hahah) and we played the video just because, I’m actually pretty glad we did it!

“Don’t Let Me Go” performed by Harry Styles

20140506-205328.jpg
this one obviously has no cover, this is just I picture I had of Harry on my camera roll lol

OKAY BEFORE U START HATING OR SOMETHING: Yes I am a directioner and I have no problems with it. And yes I know this performance is from last year but that doesn’t mean I can’t still obcess over it right? This song is honestly the most beautiful thing the world could creat omfg even if you don’t like One Direction or Harry or whatever, this song is beautiful ❤️
Note: if you read that fanfiction “After” than you’ll certainly want to read it while listening to this song. I’ve tried it it fits perfectly

“Don’t Stop” by 5 Seconds Of Summer

20140506-210148.jpg

Ok so if you follow me on twitter you already know how I feel about this guys (hint: my twitter name is 5 secs. of rainbows). This is their newsy single and I don’t think I have the words to describe it. The lyric video came out yesterday and I am still in a loss for words.. All I can say is that I’m so so so excited to be going to watch them in July as the opening act of Where We Are Tour (One Direction)! In case you don’t know them already then you should DEFENITLY check them out, their talent deserves to be recognized ❤️

That’s it for this post, whatcha think about it? Any other songs I should download?

25TH OF APRIL

Hey there! As you may know from my last post I’m currently with another issue on my laptop and that’s been making this whole blog thing really hard. Still, I want to update u guys on what I’ve been doing!

25th Of April is a national holiday here in Portugal, because 40 years ago there was a huge (shall I call it revolution?) against the government because there was no freedom, and in that day everything changed, for better.
Where I live every year on 24th Of April (at evening) there’s a huge party with performances from different artists and fireworks at midnight!

20140427-134317.jpg

20140427-134454.jpg

20140427-134551.jpg

20140427-134626.jpg

Once again there was a lot of people from school there (people I like and well, people i like less). Bruna was there :) it’s the 3rd time we meet on this party and we always have a great time (that’s kinda obvious since we’re best friends).
That was basically the most exciting thing about this weekend, what about yours?

LITTLE BREAK?

Hey guys! Just wanted to say that I’m leaving Lisbon today because I’m going on vacation with my uncle and aunt and I’m only returning on Sunday. I can’t take my laptop with me because something happened yesterday (the screen stayed black and it wouldn’t snap out of it). I think it might be a virus but I’m not sure. My mom is taking it where we usually fix the computers but I don’t know when. I just hope everything is back to normal when I come back so I can tell you everything about my vacation and keep blogging without having to post from my iPhone.

I hope everyone enjoys the last days of Spring Break!